Churchill's British Resistance - The Auxiliary Units

 

Devon Auxiliary Unit Members.

This page was last updated at 6:15pm on 12/8/15

The list below contains all known Auxiliers in the county of Devon. Many of these names will appear under their respective patrols.

See all our published Devon reports here.

SURNAME FIST NAME DOB ADDRESS
ADDISON Henry “Jack” P 21/01/04 Sunnydale, Clapham, Haldon
ANDREW Courtney J 3/9/02 South Bank, Bridgerule
ANDREWS Alfred 10/12/05 Posted to 11th Bn HG 22/6/44
ANDREWS Arthur W 23/05/14 Higher Braiscombe ? , Halwell
AYRE James 4/7/05 8 Fort Terrace, Bideford
AUSTIN L H 15/05/24 Pound Cottage, Uplyme
ANDREW A John C 16/12/14 Wisdom Farm, Cornwood
ANDREW Clifford J 30/07/16 Wistom Farm, Cornwood
ASHTON William J 12/7/07 Discharged Medically unfit
BLACKMORE Henry J P 25/10/14 Lady's Mile Farm, Dawlish Warren
BECKLAKE Samuel W 04-11-20 Bingsworthy Manor, Barnstaple
BRADBEES F J 05-03-02 Kings Close Cottage, Barnstaple
BOND Walter W 29/07/98 Buapool ? Holdsworthy
BERSEY William “Bill” J 24/02/03 Cathacomb, St Germans
BIDGOOD John P 19/12/06 3 West Park, Saltash
BURGESS J 27/06/11 Dis. Medically unfit 26/5/1943
BAKER John “Rupert” 15/02/22 Baker's Farm. 39 Milton Street, Brixham (not on roll)
BAKER Reginald V 30/09/11 Hillside Cottage, Coombe Shute, Stoke Gabriel
BALKWILL Ernest 14/07/07 Lyndale, Coombinteighnhead
BAWDEN Philip A 26/11/09 2 Church View Cottage, Marldon
BEDFORD Arthur 28/08/10 123 Milton Street, Brixham
BIRD Donald W C 05-01-08 Santa Rosa, Maidencombe
BRIMILCOMBE Leslie G 16/08/12 Thorn Cottage, Coombinteignhead
BUSCOMBE Henry C 25/05/17 Homelea, Marldon
BAKER H J 20/10/02 10 Council Houses, Whitford, Axminster
BAKER J P 03-06-19 Dis,change of employment 18/2/43
BARTLETT Norman W 05-04-15 Meadowsbrook, Seaton
BASTONE Frederick James 24/05/09 Gravil Cottage, Beer
BROOM Arthur  R 21/07/10 Lucs hayne, Cloyton
BAKER A 11-06-89 Flete Lodge, Ermington
BATTEN E James “Jim” 16/07/05 Dis. HM Forces 16/4/43
BRAG Robert HL 16/03/15 Dis. HM Forces 16/4/43
BRAG Sidney A 21/07/17 Axtown Farm, Gelvister
BILL N E 04-08-25 Dis 30/9/44 SHLR Left district (Plymouth) (Radford Pk Rd)
BENNETTO Leslie G 08-11-11 Dis. HM Forces 16/4/43
BRIGHT Gilbert W S 08-05-94 Roche Cottages, Exminster
BILL William “Bill” E 25/07/00 38 ??Ivybridge Villas, Plymouth
BENNETT Stanley J 14/05/14 10 Cornmarket St, Torrington
BARRETT Archibald *Archie” 02-08-20 Woodcock Eye, St IVE, Cornwall
BARRETT Charles “Charlie” A 06-04-16 Woodcock Eye, St IVE, Cornwall
BURCH William G “Jim” 01-06-15 The Gardens Elm Grove Road, Dawlish
BAILEY Leonard G 06-01-18 Trans to Somerset area Aux Unit 26/6/43
BANFIELD Richard 11-12-23 Parrick ? Hawkchurch
BRADFORD Geoffery E 24/09/26 Lynton House Castle St, Barnstaple
CARPENTER Arthur G 13/03/14 37 Second Ave, Dawlish
CUMBLEY Verdun V 12-03-16 Joined HM Forces 16/4/43
COBBLEDICK Percy C 24/06/16 Churchcombe Farm ??
CHUBB (LF) Francis Leslie 24/08/18 Greenfield, Paignton Road, Stoke Gabriel
COLLINGS James “Jimmo” A 11-12-02 Berkley Square, Stoke Gabriel
CLIGG Herbert K 24/11/20 Harepath Farm, Seaton
COLE G A 14/02/97 Trans to 2nd Bn HG 23/2/43
COLES H F 19/10/01 Posted to 2nd Bn HG 26/1/44
COLES Francis T 17/01/16 Seaside Farm, Branscombe
CORDEY Fred H 28/02/93  Cotford Road, Sidbury
CHURCHILL Ronald A 02-03-14 Little Farm, Southleigh near Colyton
COPP William J 05-06-09 Dis. Joined HM Forces 16/4/43
COLLINS Edward J 12-06-15 4 Hillside, Branscombe
CLARK A 28/02/00 Battisborough Cross, Holbeton
CHANTER Charles H 12-02-18 Posted to 16th Bn HG 18/3/44
CROSS Frederick J 15/09/15 Tree House Farm, Yealmpton
COURTIER Lionel F 17/02/05 Rock Garage, Yelverton
CROSS George W 24/09/02 5 The Bank, Newton Poppleford
CHAPLIN William T 11-02-95 The Rectory Cottage, Willington
DOWNING Joshua 28/10/89 East Barton, Horwood, Bideford
DOWNING Richard Edward 23/06/98 Cross Park, Hele Manor, Barnstaple
DYMOND Ernest 30/07/88 Village, Bridgerule
DAMEREL Albert S 23/07/04 Stanton Cottages, Marldon
DENSLOW Charlie L 14/11/06 Bovey Cottage, Beer
DENSLOW Walter H “Jack” 17/08/13 Bovey Cottage, Beer
DAVY G F 02-06-97 To C'Wall recorded as posted to Devon 23/10/1944
DINGLE James N 08-10-02 Butlers Farm, Plympton
DANIELS William A 18/12/11 Goodwell, Ivybridge
DUNN Stanley G 08-03-12 Wareny, Branscombe
DREW Frank A 20/05/96 2 Council Cottages, Penn Lane, Brixham
DONEY W T (J) 30/10/24 Holgood ? Cottages, Tideford, Saltash
DAVY G F 02-06-97 North lake View, Dean Park Road, Plymstock
EARDLEY Alfred W 30/10/84 Wan -Y- Mer, Exeter Road, Dawlish
EWENS Frederick G 11-09-14 Acacia, Bratton Flemming
ELLIOTT William Rowland 18/08/10 Dis to HM Forces 25/5/43. Records to WO 1/5/46
EDWARDS Alfred E 23/06/15 Trans to 2nd Bn HG 6/9/43
EASTMOND Robert Leonard 19/06/10 35 Mill St, Torrington
EVANS Henry 14/06/14 Ashwill Farm, Diptford
FALCON William 01-04-90 Slade, Cornwood
FENTON H J 03-01-25 Trans to 17th Bn 13/1/43
FARLEY George C 24/07/94 18 Yeo Park, Yealmpton
FINCH Stanley R 12-03-23 Red Lion Inn, Harbertonford
FITZ Kenneth F 03-12-23 2 Tamar Villas, Tameron Foliot
FREETH Cyril D 09-10-22 Lower Road, Uplyme
FORD (R J) Frederick J R 07-09-17 Crealy Cottage, Farringdon Cross
FORD John 29/06/23 Crealy Cottage, Farringdon Cross
GILPIN Cecil J R 09-08-98 5 Northumberland Place, Teignmouth
GOVER Ernest “Ernie” S 12-09-12 4 Regent Street, Dawlish
GOULD Claude 30/08/13 Dis. Joined HM Forces 16/4/43 (Barnstaple underneath)
GRAY N H 27/12/95 Netteswell, Hele Manor, Barnstaple
GERRY Charles H 05-10-87 Bridgerule
GILBERT Frank 25/04/83 Bridgerule
EVERSLEY-GREEN Arthur Noel 19/12/94 Dis medically unfit 31/8/43 ( 1a Belle Vue Rd, Paignton)
GIBBINS Geoffrey C 20/08/16 South Street, Colyton
GODFREY C W 22/05/96 Little Stert, Cornwood
GERMAN Len J 05-07-08 Fairfield, Yelverton
GOODRIDGE Jeffery 10-06-98 Gate House, Dawlish
GOODRIDGE Fred 28/08/96 Shutterton Farm, Dawlish
GRIFFITHS Leslie A 23/09/13 2 St Clements Terrace, Harberton
GRABHAM William J 10-09-17 Baston Farm, Aylesbeare
GARNSWORTHY Albert 03-02-07 Trans to 2nd Bn HG 24/4/43
GEATCHES Edward Anthony 15/06/06 Lancombe, Diptford
GOLDSWORTHY Edgar “Eddie” W 03-11-06 Westcote, Bad ? Lake Hill, Dawlish
GREEN H V 15/06/00 Eastcliffe Road, Dawlish
GILLETT Donald W 17/11/26 Dis 30/9/44, SNLR, Left dist
HARDING Frederick 31/03/93 Sherwell Mill,Sherwell Near Barnstaple
HARRIS Hedley 09-02-97 Forsythia, Clinton Road, Barnstaple
HOOPER Bertie H 12-09-24 30 Lower Maundter Street, Barnstapple
HANNAFORD Frank Edward 30/01/89 Nut Tree Cottage, Folly, Brixham
HANNAFORD Herbert Edward “Mick” 22/06/21 Nut Tree Cottage, Folly, Brixham
HANNAFORD Eric John “John” 28/06/23 Nut Tree Cottage, Folly,Brixham Disc.14/8/1943 HM Forces
HICKS Clarence 08-11-12 Posted to 16th Bn Som HG AFW 3066 sent 5/7/44
HODGE Frederick J 23/09/11 Sanridge Cottage Stoke Gabriel
HOARE William “Headley” 23/?3/06 Ferndale, Minns Road, Bideford
HOWES Leonard Glover 24/06/83 Rhode House Colyford
HULL Ernest 31/12/91 Oak Bridge, Sidbury
HUTCHINGS Francis G 31/12/12 Woolcombe Cottage, Uplyme
HUTCHINGS W 12-12-08 The Bungalow, Seaton
HANNAFORD (I J) James Irwin 11-09-99 Hay Farm, Plymstock
HARBUT Vivian Arthur 29/04/05 Juxton Farm, Plymstock
HICKMAN Ralph George K 11-04-09 Windrush, Trelawney Road, Plympton
HOSKIN Steve 22/10/13 Higher Venton Sparkwell
HOWELL Howard 18/02/92 Lukesland, Ivybridge
HOWELL Roy N 22/06/24 Dis 24/11/43 joined HM forces
HALL D A 12-08-23 Dis 6/9/43. Joined R Navy
HATHERLY Cecil E 02-02-05 18 First Ave Teignmouth
HINE Arthur N 11-07-17 Lower Cheston South Brent
HASLAM F (E) H 04-03-07 11 Hillside, Newton Poppleford
HARDING Frederick M 01-01-26 Sherwell Mill,Sherwell Near Barnstaple
HALLETT Arthur J 30/03/24 Cadhayne Farm, Colyton
HARPER Walter H 22/06/16 Chapel Street, Ermington
HUTCHINGS Walter G 26/04/25 Hollow Head, Buscombe, Sidbury
HALLETT John W C 10-05-13 Sherford Buxton.
IRISH Arthur C 18/09/25 Lower Wiston, Branscombe
ILES Richard E 13/04/13 Stackham ? Farm, Colyton
JOYCE H S 26/07/82 Innesfree, Roundsmell, Barnstaple
JONES George “Sydney” 15/12/00 Doursemouth View, Lucas Lane, Plympton
JOHNSON Geofrey Disc. Joined RN 22/3/44
JOSLIN Frederick  G 14/06/04 2 Ca? Street, Braunton
JOHNS Walter 27/02/96 4 Clifton Street, Bideford
KEISWELL Fredrick C T 28/12/11 transferred to 11th Bn HG 4/10/43 (Transfer cancelled)
KING Alfred J 23/04/01 Vicarage Road, Stoke gabriel
KNIGHT Frank James 17/01/94 transferred to 5th Bn HG 14/11/42
KING S M 09-08-98 Vine Cottage, Sidbury
KENNARD Leslie G 29/09/20 Hareston Farm, Brixton, Nr Plymouth
KIFF Charles 24/06/90 Sandridge Park, Stoke Gabriel
KINGDOM R 23 no more Posted to 16th Bn HG 24/7/43 (Pl)
KEISWELL (KERSWELL) Fredrick C T 28/12/11 Fancy Cottage, Modbury
LIBBY W R 31/03/07 Dis medically unfit 26/5/43
LEIWILL W J Bratton Flemming
LINSCOTT Edward J C 08-03-99 7 Kingshurst Drive, Paignton
LUXTON Frank 11-09-93 Keepers Cottage, Sidbury Manor, Sidbury
LUXTON Richard G 01-06-25 Keepers Cottage, Sidbury Manor, Sidbury
LEWIS David J 13/06/16 Slade Lodge, Cornwood
LLOYD Arthur E 16/12/97 Flete, Nr Ivybridge
LOBB H 25/11/03 Stamford,Ivybridge, trans to 13th Bn HG 16/143
LOVERIDGE Ferrer L 15/09/06 Lukesland Farm, Ivybridge
LUSCOMBE Alfred W 03-03-14 Trans to 13th Bn HG 18/7/43
LAMBLE Albert J F 13/10/13 Trans to 13th Bn HG 10/7/43
LITTLEY Reginald E 20/07/14 c/o Mrs Parsons, Fore St, Colyton
LITTLEY Lawrence H 17/11/16 43 Coly Vale. Colyton
LAVEIRS E ?F 29/04/10 The Bungalow, Brownstone, Docs to WO 1/5/46
LAPTHORNE James “Jim” E 28/06/23 Stoke lodge, Erminton
LEYMAN William “Bill” H 01-01-97 12 Lanscove Road, Teignmouth
MANNING Theodore J 5 King Street, Dawlish
MORTIMORE Fred 23/07/94 5 Oak Hill, Trans to 9th Bn HG 14/1/43
MARTIN V W 22/01/01 Spreacombe, Braunton
MARTIN G E (or H) 12-08-11 Spreacombe, Braunton
MATHER A 18/10/06 Torbane, Torrington
METHERELL G William G 12-03-16 Moor Town Farm Torrington
MOORE Frank W 16/04/98 Bridgerule
MINNS Walter W C 05-10-87 Burridge, Kingswear Road, Brixham
MITCHELL Edgar R 09-06-04 Hay Cottage, Musbury
MIDGLEY Roger Keith 23/11/24 Dis joined HM forces 18/2/43
MILLMAN GR 28/01/97 Bascombe, Southleigh, Colyton
MEDLAND Ronald W 18/01/24 Dis. Joined HM Forces 16/4/43
McCLAUGHLIN Reginald “Reg” A L 13/03/07 The Strand, Starcross
MUMMERY Ernest G 24/09/97 The Strand, Starcross
MITCHELL J 18/07/99 1 Bury Road, Newton Abbot
NEPEAN John E 18/08/02 Pamflete Cottage, Holbeton
NEWNHAM H 19/03/07 Glenhurst, Furzehatt Road, Plymstock
O'NEILL J J 22/07/15 Wagland, Halwell
OUGH John E 16/09/87 Posted to 16th Bn HG 20/10/43
PENALIGION Reginald “Reggie” GB 02-04-12 16 King Street, Dawlish
PARNELL Roy Wheeler 06-02-02 Blackaton, Torrington
PEARCE L J 16/09/09 Trans to 18th Bn HG 14/11/42
POTHAM Edward P 10-02-12 Whitehill Cottages, Stoke Road, Paignton
PARSONS Reginald Chave 17/12/93 1 Eastwood Dairy, Bideford
PIKE Edward “Eddie” R 24/07/19 Bovey Baiton, Beer
PIKE Harold F 08-08-15 Bovey Baiton, Beer
PIKE Leonard G 25/02/14 Bovey Baiton, Beer
PHILLIPS Howard G 12-01-14 Yelverton Dairy, Yelverton
PEDRICK J 31/10/24 Eastern Lodge, Ermington
PERRING Arthur E 17/08/12 Lukesland Cottage, Ivybridge
PETHICK John 31/10/24 Manor Mills, Tamerton Foliot
PEDRICK Edward G 12-01-16 11 Haiwood Villas,Tamerton Foliot
PALMER William G 08-03-99 Raylene, Yelverton
POPE Arthur W 23/12/96 Cobnalls, Newton Poppleford
PRING Dan 26/11/12 Bridge Cottage, Newton Poppleford
PYLE Jack B 10-05-02 4 Hillside Barrow, Newton Poppleford
PERRING Andrew 15/04/12 Quarry Fields, Membury
POOLEY William J 22/05/05 2 Penpol Terrace, Hayle ??
PEPPERELL Maurice E 28/08/01 2 Charlton Terrace, Ivybridge
QUICK Clifford 07-12-14 Dis, joined HM Forces 16/4/43
QUICK William H 19/01/01 Colcombe Cottage, Colyton
QUICK Reginald K 16/10/08 Woolcombe Farm, Uplyme
QUICK Samuel James 28/09/99 Moorco Farm, Wilmington, Axminster.
ROBERTS Leonard J 06-02-09 Disc. 5/10/43. Joined RN
RYDER E L 06-03-97 Diptford
ROBINS John H L 30/04/16 8 Stylefield Cottages, Stokeinteignhead
ROCKETT Leslie 11-01-24 Pasy Cottage, Whitford
ROBERTSON Alwyn “Robbie” P W 21/06/06 Hanford Farm, Ivybridge
ROWE Norman F 05-06-10 Hensford Farm, Dawlish
ROGERS Alec R 15/06/18 Filham Farm, Ivybridge
RICHARDS William T 07-12-16 Little Hound housse, Aylesbeare
RISDON Francis P 22/01/18 North Battisborough, Holbeton
ROWSELL George 12-07-10 Brooklands, Aylesbeare
ROGERS Wilfred G 06-03-23 Poole Farm, Holbeton
RETTER Percy 04-11-16 2 Hillside Burrow, Newton Poppleford 16 on Hancocks
ROSE Arthur T 19/09/26 Southerton Nr Ottery St Mary
SEYMOUR Arthur A 25/09/03 The Steps, Barstaple (under) Dis.Joined HM forces 21/1/43
SHAPLAND Edwrad Bob 15/10/09 Disc. Joined HM forces 16/4/43
SHAPLAND George John 03-09-06 New Bridge, Bishops Tawton
SLEE Gerald W 11-11-08 5 Union Terrace, Barstaple
SPARKS William Francis 16/07/06 Furze park, St Germans
STEPHENS A 20/07/03 transferred to 18th DEVON HG 14/11/42
STEPHENS E J 01-05-23 Lanyon, St Germans
STEPHENS Norman H 25/10/21 Lanyon, St Germans
SEDGMAN Alfred C 31/08/03 Marks Bridge, Cornwood
SMITH Albert J Rosslyn, Torquay Road, Paignton
SEAWARD G 25/05/00 Trans. To 19th Bn HG 14/11/42
SNAWDON Samuel E 16/02/24 Disc 206/44 joined HM forces 20/6/44
STEER Sidney J 13/03/10 Trans to 15th Plympton HG 1/5/43
SELLICK Frank 23/12/06 Crossways, Aylesbeare
SNELL James H 09-03-00 Lukesland House, Harford
STEPHENS Percy Arthur 2610/21 Posted to 13th Bn HG 15/11/43
SHINNER William James 16/06/01 1 Marl Park, Harbertonford
SOLCOMBE Edgar Reginald 31/05/01 Trans to 13th Bn HG 28/7/43
SKINNER Norman C 22/10/15 Crealy Barton, Farringdon
SANGER Clifford 21/11/20 transferred to 2nd Bn HG 1/9/43
STRAWBRIDGE Frank 21/04/23 Paynes Place, Axminster
SEXTON E J 03-09-15 Post Office Cottage, Colyford
SELLEY Morgan G 04-12-23 Bulstone, Branscombe
STONE Reginald J 18/05/02 Oakdeane, Newton Poppleford
SUMMERS Robert C 14/11/22 Road Green Farm, Colyton
SNAWDON (F R) Richard F 25/05/26  Hazelmere, Yealmpton
SOUTHWOULD William A 07-12-23 Queens Arms Hotel, Tamerton Foliot
STANBURY Gerald A 06-05-24 Horsewell, Bishops Tars Nr Barnstaple
STONE Samuel J 16/08/07 Braubridge Lodge, Diptford
SYMONS John M 16/09/01 2 Kemps Cottages, Tamerton Foliot
SELWAY Philip D 08-01-21 Pitt Farm, Branscome
SALISBURY Harry 11-07-01 76 Drew Street, Brixham
SARGEANT William J 06-10-26 Kilmarsh, Marsh Mills, Plymouth.
THORP Herbert “Herbie” G 11-11-06 12 Old Town Street, Dawlish
TRAPNELL Albert G 14/02/19 Trans to 12th Bn HG 12/11/43
TUCKER Alfred C 08-07-09 Trans to 10th Bn HG 12/3/43
TUCKER W M 12-07-17 Cleavelands, Maidenhead
TURNER Herbert James 12-08-94 The Grange, Bideford
TUCKER L N 23/10/99 Crossways Cottage, Yelverton
TEDBURY Basil “Dick” 13/12/11 Discharged, untraceable 4/10/44
TAYLOR F 30/11/98 Youldens Farm, Harbertonford
TILBURY George 06-12-97 4 Mount View Cottage, Crownhill, Plymouth
TAYLOR T A 10-03-07 7 Staplefield Cottages, Stokeinteignhead
TUCKER RN 25/09/24 Crossways, Yelverton
TROTT John R 10-03-24 Wyed ? Court, Hawkchurch
VERNEY Albert W 05-09-21 Oreston, Bishops Tawton
VOYSEY George W 03-08-73 New House, Musbury
VICK Douglas G 01-11-04 Posted to 15th ? Bn HG 1/5/44
VICK Ralph 16/05/10 Posted to 15th ? Bn HG 1/5/44
WEEKS Thomas “Tom” W H 04-10-18 Holloway Barton, Kenford
WHITE William E 20/06/10 Gwithian ? Buckland Brake, Newton Abbot
WOTTON Francis J 10-11-10 Tawsington Farm, Exminster
WOLLINGTON Cyril H 12-04-15 Totnes Road, Diptford
WATSON C N 27/09/97 Mauds Court ?? Paignton
WILLS Sgt William Ernest 16/08/03 Castle Cottages, Compton
WOOLF Sgt John E 04-12-11 2 Chudleigh Ave, Bideford
WAKLEY Albert James 19/10/98 The Stores, Whitford
WARREN Arthur E 04-02-17 Higher Buckland Farm, Musbury
WHITE Tom 08-01-13 7 Council House, Whitford
WOOD S B “Woody” 21/07/94 The Breaches, Seaton
WELLINGTON Cyril Henry 03-05-07 Northfield, Trelawney Road, Plympton
WELLINGTON Herbert J 07-05-01 Gwendra, Oakfield Road, Plympton
WILLCOCKS F 20/01/87 Southcote, Crapstone
WOODLEY H George 13/08/16 Sherwill Farm, Ivybridge
WOTTON Andrew J 01-04-20 Great Stert, Cornwood
WOTTON Richard M 31/03/18 Great Stert, Cornwood
WRAXALL Reginald J 03-09-25 Disc 8/4/43. Joined HM Forces
WORTH Sidney 14/09/01 Stantor Barton
WRIGHT Herbert G H H 31/03/15 Fursdon Farm, Holbeton
WHITE Thomas 06-04-05 Lodga, Marldon Grass, Paignton
WHITE W 25/09/13 Disc 20/9/44 Joined HM Forces
WOOLLEY Cyril A H 09-12-97 Trans to 16th Bn HG 25/5/43
WILLCOCKS Arthur C 24/01/18 ? Farm, Tideford ( Trans to 18th C'wall HG 7/3/44)
WILTON William H 12-04-12 4 Council Houses, Duloe
WILLIAMS Frank H 27/07/98 73 Milton Street
WALLIS P R Old Coastguard, Abbotsbury
YEO Albert R 16/07/02 3 Gaydon Street Barnstaple
YEO TJ 27/08/03 Lox Rose ? Cottage, Nr Barnstaple
YEO Robert H “Bob” 22/09/04  Thuborough Barton, Sutcombe, Holsworthy


If you have researched them please get in touch with us.