Churchill's British Resistance - The Auxiliary Units

 

Major Sir Edward Beddington-Behrens – Staff Officer

Major Beddington Behrens
Born: 07.02.1897 Paris, France
Parents: Son of late Walter Behrens, President British Chamber of Commerce in Paris, & Evelyn Kate Beddington (?-1910),
Educated: Charterhouse; RMA, Woolwich (Under¬Officer); Christ Church, Oxford (blue, athletics); London University (Ph.D Econ.)
Died: 28.11.1968 Chesham Place, London SW1 [St James Churchyard, plot 318]
Commissioned: Royal Field Artillery

Career:

   Pte. served in the ranks, Inns of Court Officers Training Corps
15.09.1915 2nd Lt.  [Army No.45951] commissioned, East Anglian Brigade - Royal Field Artillery - Territorial Force
Lt.?
16.08.1917

Awarded MC*
 * For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. During a very heavy bombardment of his battery he showed the greatest courage and promptitude in extinguishing fires amongst camouflage and ammunition. He also brought under cover a serjeant who was badly wounded. His energy prevented the destruction of much ammunition and material.

17.10.1918

A/Capt.  2i/c Bty Period: 17.10.1918-10.01.1919

22.06.1918 Awarded bar to MC**
** For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. Whilst acting as forward observation officer he maintained his communications for four hours under a heavy barrage, and sent back much useful information. On the infantry being forced to withdraw, he manned a trench with his observation post party, in addition to which he maintained communication with his battery, which was thus able to do great execution in the enemy ranks. On the following day, although all communication was cut, he succeeded in keeping a line in working order for a period of ten hours, thus enabling artillery fire to be brought to bear on hostile attacks. His fearlessness and determination were magnificent and his energy unremitting.
18.02.1919 Lt. Special Reserve of Officers  seniority 26.11.1917
16.06.1920 Lt. Regular Army Reserve of Officers.
10.05.1939 Major. RA  Commissioned in Territorial Army
24.08.1939 Mobilised TA

1939 -1940

Regimental Officer - Belgian Campaign and Dunkirk
02.07.1940 to 04.1941 General Staff Officer (GSO) with GHQ, British Expeditionary Force. Served with AUXILIARY UNITS  from the beginning when GHQ was in Whitehall Place then moved out of London to Coleshill House. Duties Recruitment/Admin. Believed to have spent evenings in London on business but was actually assisting an ARP Group rescuing trapped civilians from bombed out houses.
04.1944 Unemployed List
01.09.1948 (retired; exceeded age limit)
01.06.1953 CMG  Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George. HM's coronation: for services to the Economic League for European Co-operation
13.06.1957 Kt   Knight Batchelor. HM's birthday 57: for services to the European Movement [investiture 16.07.57
Other Notes:

Married 1st (1931;  dissolved) Barbara Jessie Burton daughter of Sir Montague Burton; -  one daughter.

Married 2nd (09.08.1944, private chapel, Russian House, London SW7; marriage dissolved, 1957) Princess Irena Obolensky , daughter of Prince and Princess Serge Obolensky, of London; - one son, one daughter

Married 3rd (06.1958, Switzerland) Mrs Irene Adela "Renée" Kane (03.11.1906 - 28.05.1989).



 

This is his Obituary.

(Information compiled for CART by CART Researcher Bill Ashby)