Churchill's British Resistance - The Auxiliary Units

 

REGULAR AUXILIARY UNIT OFFICERS

This page was last updated on 30/1/16

(Information compiled by CART Researcher Bill Ashby & others)

Capt Benson

               Major Harston    Captain Peter Fleming

Capt. I.J. BENSON

               Maj. W.W. HARSTON

  Peter Fleming OBE

       Captain John Gwynne            Anthony Quayle

Lt Colonel Norman J L Field OBE

Capt. John Neville Gwynne 

   Capt John Anthony Quayle

  Captain Victor Gough

Captain John Hamish Watt-Torrance

Peter Weaver
        Capt. Victor Gough

Capt. John "Hamish" Watt-Torrance

Lt. Peter Weaver

   Major Peter Forbes          John Rupert Hunt Thouron
        Major Peter Forbes

Capt. G C L Atkinson   

      Lieut. John R H Thouron

Known Intelligence Officers Around The UK

Auxiliary Units SW Area (Devon & Cornwall)
Edmundson, J W Stuart (RE)             July 1940 to Nov 1943
Nov 1943 area splits into separate counties.
 
Cornwall
Dingley, John "Jack" (DCLI)             Nov 1943 to ?July 1944

Devon
Harston, W W "Bill" (Dorsets)          Nov 1943 to ?July 1944

Area 4 (SW and S Wales)
Harston, W W "Bill" (Dorsets)     ?July 1944 to ?Oct 1944
(Please note ? next to some dates where I am not totally sure)

Dorset
Lt.Peter Weaver
 
Somerset
Fenwick, Ian (KRRC)                 first IO to ?Aug 1942
Strangman, L (RAOC)               ?Aug 1942 to ?
Holberton, J W                         ? to ? (was also a one time IO for Suffolk)
Martin, J M                                 ?Feb 1944 to ?July 1944
Area 4 (SW and S Wales)
Harston, W W "Bill" (Dorsets)     ?July 1944 to ?Oct 1944

Kent
Peter Fleming (Grenadier Guards)           Formation to Nov 1940
Norman Field (Royal Fusiliers)                Nov 1940 to Nov 1941
George McNicholl (London Scottish)       Nov 1941 to Stand Down
 
Northumberland
Capt John "Hamish" Watt-Torrance (HLI) (early 1940)
Capt John Anthony Quayle (RA) (early 41 to November 41)
Capt Victor Albert Gough (42 to end November 43)
Lt J W L Carmichael
John Rupert Hunt Thouron (The last appointed I/O.)
 
Borders